Update on Income Thresholds for those who have Partners or Dependent children or who have an application in the Parent Category pool

Income thresholds across a number of categories will soon increase to reflect changes to New Zealand benefits and tax credit rates.

The changes include the following:

  • On 1 June 2018, the minimum income requirements for Samoan Quota Scheme and Pacific Access Category applicants who have partners or dependent children included will increase to $38,199.20. The minimum income requirement must be derived from an acceptable offer of employment. If both the principal applicant and their partner included in their application have an acceptable offer of employment in New Zealand, both of their wages or salaries may be taken into account when determining if the minimum income requirement is met. In such cases the partner’s employment and income will only be taken into account if, at the time the application is assessed, an immigration officer is satisfied the principal applicant and partner have been living together for 12 months or more in a partnership that is genuine and stable. Where the employment (and income) of both the principal applicant and their partner is used to meet the minimum income requirement, both offers of employment must meet all requirements of immigration instructions except that only one has to meet the requirement that the offer be for full-time employment.
  • On 1 July 2018, the minimum income requirement for Essential Skills and Religious Worker work visa holders whose dependent children are in New Zealand on visitor or student visas will increase to $42,944.20. The minimum income threshold must be met and maintained wholly by the salary, wages or stipend of a parent or parents holding an Essential Skills work visa or a Religious Worker visa holder and their partner. Evidence must be provided of the work visa holder’s current salary, wage or stipend. Despite the above, if the dependent child is included in a Samoan Quota or Pacific Access Category application, the minimum income threshold is the amount specified in Samoan Quota or Pacific Access Category instructions. If a visa application is declined under these instructions and the dependent child becomes unlawful the parent(s) may become liable for deportation. If the parent(s) do not maintain the minimum income threshold for the duration of their or their dependent child’s visa, both the child and the parent(s) may become liable for deportation.
  • On 1 July 2018, the guaranteed lifetime minimum income requirements under tier one of the Parent Category will increase to $28,166 for a single applicant and $41,494 if a partner is included (note INZ is currently not selecting expressions of interest from the Parent Category pool).

 Remember – You should only take advice from a lawyer or Licensed Immigration Adviser about visa eligibility or when making plans involving your visa pathways. Contact us for an appointment today.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *